Privacy Policy


The National Communications Museum recognises and respects your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act) and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and we comply with each Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information. This document tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

What is your personal information?

We use the term “personal information” using the same meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, contact details (such as telephone number or email), date of birth, gender, profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

There are other categories of personal information including sensitive information and health information. We may collect limited health information exclusively for the purpose of providing you a safe and enjoyable experience of our services. We do not typically collect sensitive information, however if we do, you will be asked to give explicit consent for a particular purpose via a Collection Notice.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We only collect information necessary to undertake our activities and provide you with the best visitor experience. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • your name;
  • mailing or street address, or postcode;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or birth date;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries including financial details such as credit card or bank account numbers;
  • any additional information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, surveys or to our representatives.

    Relating to health information, we may collect:
  • volunteered information about a disability which may affect your experience of our services, so that we may endeavour to provide suitable alternatives or support services.

    We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website. We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.


How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may collect personal information about you in a few ways, including:

  • through your access and use of our website, including bookings, purchases, enquiry requests and volunteering applications;
  • during conversations or correspondence between you and our representatives, for enquiries, fundraising, etc.; or
  • in paperwork completed by you for the activities of the Museum i.e. donation forms, audio visual recording release forms.

    If you are providing personal information about other individuals (e.g. about your authorised representative, other members of your group booking party), we rely on you to have informed those individuals that you are giving their personal information to us and to have advised them about our Privacy Policy.


Cookies

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services.

We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

Where possible, we try to provide the opportunity for you to remain anonymous when using our services. However, in some circumstances, this can affect your experience or limit our ability to provide services. For example, if you do not provide us with personal information:

  • we may not be able to provide some products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
  • we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about special events or promotions;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful; or
  • we may be unable to accept your donation or agreement for the purposes of oral history, copyright agreement etc.


For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our activities and provide you with the best visitor experience. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide products and services to you and to send communications requested by you;
  • to answer enquiries and provide information to you;
  • to assess the performance of our website and to improve your experience of our website;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you.
    Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than for the above listed reasons.


Direct marketing materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our events, products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • employees with a relevant need to access your information for the performance of their duties;
  • contractors or service providers who commit to following the Australian Privacy Principles and who may deliver the following services: web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • other organisations for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

    Unless you have provided explicit consent, no third-party contractors, service providers or other bodies corporate will send you direct marketing communications as a result of having access to your personal information to provide a service.


Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We disclose personal information to suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to entities located outside of Australia, including the following:

  • IT service providers, located in the United States of America


How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it. We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.

Our Privacy Officer will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will make a record of your complaint in a Privacy Breach Report and note the actions we have taken. You will be provided with a copy of this report. In all cases, we will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third-party website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
National Communications Museum
Post: PO Box 2415 Victoria 3122
Tel: 1800 687 386
Email: info@ncmuseum.org.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30 June 2020.